New Jersey Statutes
§ 59:2-3 — Discretionary activities
New Jersey § 59:2-3
Title 59CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-3 (2026).
a.A public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity; b. A public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature; c. A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion in determining whether to seek or whether to provide the resources necessary for the purchase of equipment, the construction or maintenance of facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the provision of adequate governmental services; d. A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment