New Jersey Statutes
§ 59:10-1 — Indemnification
New Jersey § 59:10-1
Title 59CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:10-1 (2026).
59:10-1. Indemnification. If pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1972, c. 48 (C. 59:10A-1 et seq.) the Attorney General provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the State shall provide indemnification for the State employee. Nothing in this section requires the State to pay for punitive or exemplary damages or damages resulting from the commission of a crime. The State may, however, indemnify a State employee for exemplary or punitive damages resulting from the employee's civil violation of State or federal law if, in the opinion of the Attorney General, the acts committed by the State employee upon which the damages are based did not constitute actual fraud, actual malice, willful misconduct, or an intentional wrong. L.1972, c.45, s.59:10-1; amended by L. 1987,c.340,s.1.