New Jersey Statutes
§ 55:19-79 — Findings, declarations relative to abandoned properties
New Jersey § 55:19-79
Title 55TENEMENT HOUSES AND PUBLIC HOUSING
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 55:19-79 (2026).
2.The Legislature finds and declares that: a. Abandoned properties, particularly those located within urban areas or in close proximity to occupied residences and businesses, create a wide range of problems for the communities in which they are located, fostering criminal activity, creating public health problems and otherwise diminishing the quality of life for residents and business operators in those areas.
b.Abandoned properties diminish the property values of neighboring properties and have a negative effect on the quality of life of adjacent property owners, increasing the risk of property damage through arson and vandalism and discouraging neighborhood stability and revitalization.
c.For these reasons, abandoned properties are presumptively considered to be nuisances, in view of