New Jersey Statutes
§ 53:2-1 — Powers, duties; cooperation with other authorities.
New Jersey § 53:2-1
Title 53STATE POLICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 53:2-1 (2026).
53:2-1. The members of the State Police shall be subject to the call of the Governor. They shall be peace officers of the State, shall primarily be employed in furnishing adequate police protection to the inhabitants of rural sections, shall give first aid to the injured and succor the helpless, and shall have in general the same powers and authority as are conferred by law upon police officers and constables. They shall have power to prevent crime, to pursue and apprehend offenders and to obtain legal evidence necessary to insure the conviction of such offenders in the courts. They shall have power to execute any lawful warrant or order of arrest issued against any person, and to make arrests without warrant for violations of the law committed in their presence, and for felonies committed