New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:27H-79 — Certain tax exemptions.
New Jersey § 52:27H-79
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27H-79 (2026).
20. a.
(1)Except as provided in subsection b. of section 11 of P.L.2021, c.197 (C.52:27H-98), receipts from the first $100,000 of annual retail sales of tangible personal property (except motor vehicles and energy) and sales of services (except telecommunications services and utility services) to a qualified business for the exclusive use or consumption of such business within an enterprise zone are annually exempt from the taxes imposed under the "Sales and Use Tax Act," P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.); provided, however, a supermarket or grocery store that meets the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be eligible for such tax exemption, notwithstanding the limit imposed pursuant to this subsection.
(2)The annual limitation imposed under paragraph (1) of thi