New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:7-1 — Erection of poles; consent of property owner; designation of street
New Jersey § 48:7-1
Title 48PUBLIC UTILITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:7-1 (2026).
Any company organized or to be organized pursuant to the laws of this State for the purpose of constructing, maintaining and operating works for the supply and distribution of electricity for electric light, heat or power may use the public highways, streets and alleys in this State for the purpose of erecting poles to sustain the necessary wires and fixtures, upon first obtaining the consent in writing of the owners of the soil. The poles shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety or convenience of persons traveling on the highways. No poles shall be erected in any street of an incorporated city or town without first obtaining from the incorporated city or town a designation of the street in which the same shall be placed and the manner of placing the same. Such use of