New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:3-7 — Utility property transactions.
New Jersey·Title 48 PUBLIC UTILITIES
48:3-7.
a.Except as otherwise provided by subsections g. and h. of this section, a public utility shall not, without the approval of the board, sell, lease, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber its property, franchises, privileges, or rights, or any part thereof; or merge or consolidate its property, franchises, privileges, or rights, or any part thereof, with that of any other public utility. Where, by the proposed sale, lease, or other disposition of all or a substantial portion of its property, any franchise or franchises, privileges, or rights, or any part thereof or merger or consolidation thereof as set forth herein, it appears that the public utility, or a wholly owned subsidiary thereof, may be unable to fulfill its obligation to any employees thereof with respect to pens