New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:3-17a — Public utility pole or underground facility placement; municipal consent required; procedures, enforcement.
New Jersey § 48:3-17a
Title 48PUBLIC UTILITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:3-17a (2026).
1.
a.After the effective date of P.L.1991, c.366 (C.48:3-17a), before a public utility places a pole, used for the supplying and distributing of electricity for light, heat or power, or for the furnishing of telegraph, telephone or other telecommunications service, on a public right of way on which the predominant method of lighting is gas lighting, a public utility shall, in addition to any other requirements of law, first acquire the consent of the governing body of the municipality in which the public right of way is located.
b.After the effective date of P.L.2004, c.154, before a public utility places, replaces or removes a pole or an underground facility located in a single municipality within a 24-hour period, which pole or underground facility is used for the supplying and distrib