New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:12-131 — Effect of consolidation or merger; rights, duties and liabilities of new or acquiring company; acquisition of land
New Jersey § 48:12-131
Title 48PUBLIC UTILITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:12-131 (2026).
The several parties to any such agreement of consolidation or merger shall, from the time of the recording thereof in the office of the Secretary of State, be taken to be one railroad company by the name adopted in case of a consolidation or by the name of the acquiring company in case of a merger, possessing within this State all the rights and franchises and subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of the companies of this State, or owning or operating any railroad in this State, so consolidated or merged and in case of a consolidation, if any of the constituent companies so consolidated was a corporation of this State, the new company formed by such consolidation shall be a corporation of this State or of this State and some other State or States. All the rights, privile