New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:7-2 — Pipes and conduits; restrictions on laying; municipal consent
New Jersey § 48:7-2
Title 48PUBLIC UTILITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:7-2 (2026).
Any such company may lay pipes or conduits and wires therein beneath such public highways, streets and alleys as it may deem necessary. Such pipes or conduits shall be laid at least 2 feet below the surface and shall not unnecessarily interfere with public travel, or damage public or private property. They shall be laid at the greatest practicable distance from the outside of any water or gas pipe, but in no event less than 1 foot therefrom, except where it shall be necessary to cross or intersect any such gas or water pipe. No public streets shall be opened in any municipality for the purpose of laying any such pipes, conduits or wires without the permission of the municipality. Amended by L.1962, c. 198, s. 96; L.1973, c. 349, s. 1, eff. Dec. 27, 1973.