New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:12-32 — Branch lines to mills, factories and mines; municipal consent
New Jersey § 48:12-32
Title 48PUBLIC UTILITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:12-32 (2026).
Any railroad company may lay out, construct, or may acquire, lease or purchase any branch line or lines of railroad not exceeding two miles in length, and may maintain and operate the same, extending from the main line or any branch line of the company to any mill, factory, mine, clay bed or warehouse whenever it shall be for the interest of the company. Such company may take and hold the land necessary for that purpose on filing a map and description of the survey of the route of the branch in the office of the secretary of state and making the deposit required by section 48:12-25 of this title pending construction, with the state treasurer. No company shall construct any such branch within the limits of any city or town until it shall first obtain the consent of the municipal authorities