New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:56A-1 — Commission; appointment; terms; vacancies
New Jersey § 40:56A-1
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:56A-1 (2026).
Commission; appointment; terms; vacancies. The governing body of any municipality may by ordinance establish an environmental commission for the protection, development or use of natural resources, including water resources, located within its territorial limits. The commission shall consist of not less than five nor more than seven members, appointed by the mayor of the municipality, one of whom shall also be a member of the municipal planning board and all of whom shall be residents of the municipality; the members shall serve without compensation except as hereinafter provided. The mayor of the municipality shall designate one of the members to serve as chairman and presiding officer of the commission. The terms of office of the first commissioners shall be for one, two or three years,