New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:10-25 — Standing to sue and be sued
New Jersey § 3B:10-25
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:10-25 (2026).
Except as to proceedings which do not survive the death of the decedent, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this State at his death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this State and the courts of any other jurisdiction as his decedent had immediately prior to death. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:10-25, eff. May 1, 1982.