New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:10-19 — Commencement of duties and powers of a personal representative
New Jersey § 3B:10-19
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:10-19 (2026).
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon his appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:10-19, eff. May 1, 1982.