New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:23-3 — Method of distribution
New Jersey § 3B:23-3
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:23-3 (2026).
If the personal representative of either a testate or an intestate estate has, in the exercise of good faith and reasonable discretion, continued to hold in kind the distributable assets of an intestate estate or of the residue of a testate estate, the assets shall be distributed in kind if there is no objection to the proposed distribution and it is practicable to distribute undivided interests, otherwise those assets shall be converted into cash for distribution. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:23-3, eff. May 1, 1982.