New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:10-30 — Power over title to property
New Jersey § 3B:10-30
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:10-30 (2026).
Until termination of his appointment a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:10-30, eff. May 1, 1982.