New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:10-23 — Duty of personal representative to settle and distribute estate
New Jersey § 3B:10-23
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:10-23 (2026).
A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and applicable law, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. He shall use the authority conferred upon him by law, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which he is a party for the best interests of successors to the estate. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:10-23, eff. May 1, 1982.