New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:5-25 — Arrest without warrant
New Jersey § 39:5-25
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:5-25 (2026).
39:5-25. Any law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest any person violating in his presence any provision of chapter 3 of this Title, or any person, other than a motorman or person having control of a street car or auto bus, running upon a route approved by the Board of Public Utilities, violating in his presence any provision of chapter 4 of this Title. A law enforcement officer may arrest without a warrant any person who the officer has probable cause to believe has operated a motor vehicle in violation of R.S.39:4-50 or section 5 of P.L. 1990, c. 103 (C.39:3-10.13), regardless of whether the suspected violation occurs in the officer's presence. The exemption from arrest of a motorman or person having control of a street car or auto bus, as conferred herein, shall not operat