New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:5-42 — Reports by judges to chief administrator on violations, crimes and offenses; removal of certain information.
New Jersey § 39:5-42
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:5-42 (2026).
39:5-42. a. Every judge shall make a report, in such form as the Chief Administrator of the Motor Vehicle Commission may require, to the Chief Administrator:
(1)of all cases heard before him for violation of this title, or for any other violation in which a motor vehicle was used in any way, and (2) of the conviction of any person of having committed a crime or offense in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used, within three days after the disposition of the case before him as a judge. The report shall state the nature of the violation, the full facts concerning the use of the motor vehicle in the commission of the crime or offense, the disposition of the case by the judge, and any recommendations which the judge may deem of value to the Chief Administrator in determining whether