New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:6B-20 — Unlawful employment practice relative to salary history; exceptions.
New Jersey § 34:6B-20
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:6B-20 (2026).
1. a. Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer:
(1)to screen a job applicant based on the applicant's salary history, including, but not limited to, the applicant's prior wages, salaries or benefits; or (2) to require that the applicant's salary history satisfy any minimum or maximum criteria. b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection a. of this section, an employer may:
(1)consider salary history in determining salary, benefits, and other compensation for the applicant, and may verify the applicant's salary history, if an applicant voluntarily, without employer prompting or coercion, provides the employer with salary history. An applicant's refusal to volunteer compensation information shall not be considered in any