New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:6B-21 — Certain offenses not to be considered in making employment decision; violations, penalties.
New Jersey § 34:6B-21
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:6B-21 (2026).
15.
a.An employer shall not be permitted to, when making an employment decision, rely solely on, or require any applicant to disclose or reveal, or take any adverse action against any applicant for employment solely on the basis of, any arrest, charge, conviction, or adjudication of delinquency, for manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing, or possessing or having under control with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, marijuana or hashish in violation of paragraph (11) of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:35-5,or a lesser amount of marijuana or hashish in violation of paragraph (12) of subsection b. of that section, or a violation of either of those paragraphs and a violation of subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.1987, c.101 (C.2C:35-7) or subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.1997, c.32