New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:40-18 — Violation of law intended to protect public health and safety; grading
New Jersey § 2C:40-18
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:40-18 (2026).
2.
a.A person is guilty of a crime of the second degree if the person knowingly violates a law intended to protect the public health and safety or knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed by a law intended to protect the public health and safety and recklessly causes death.
b.A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if the person knowingly violates a law intended to protect the public health and safety or knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed by a law intended to protect the public health and safety and recklessly causes serious bodily injury.
c.A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if the person knowingly violates a law intended to protect the public health and safety or knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed by a law intended to protect the public health