New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:4-5 — Psychiatric or psychological examination of defendant with respect to fitness to proceed.
New Jersey § 2C:4-5
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:4-5 (2026).
2C:4-5. Psychiatric or Psychological Examination of Defendant With Respect to Fitness to Proceed. a. Whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, the court may on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant or on its own motion, appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. The psychiatrist or licensed psychologist so appointed shall be either:
(1)From a list agreed to by the court, the prosecutor and the defendant; or (2) Agreed to by the court, prosecutor and defendant. Alternatively, the court may order examination of a defendant for fitness to proceed by the Department of Human Services. The department shall provide or arrange for examination of the defendant at a jail, prison