New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:4-4 — Mental incompetence excluding fitness to proceed
New Jersey § 2C:4-4
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:4-4 (2026).
a. No person who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures. b. A person shall be considered mentally competent to stand trial on criminal charges if the proofs shall establish:
(1)That the defendant has the mental capacity to appreciate his presence in relation to time, place and things; and (2) That his elementary mental processes are such that he comprehends:
(a)That he is in a court of justice charged with a criminal offense;
(b)That there is a judge on the bench;
(c)That there is a prosecutor present who will try to convict him of a criminal charge;
(d)That he has a lawyer who will undertake to defend him against that charge;
(e)