New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:29-5 — Escape
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:29-5. Escape.
a.Escape. A person commits an offense if he without lawful authority removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period. "Official detention" means arrest, detention in any facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of a crime or offense, or committed pursuant to chapter 4 of this Title, or alleged or found to be delinquent, detention for extradition or deportation, or any other detention for law enforcement purposes; but "official detention" does not include supervision of probation or parole, or constraint incidental to release on bail.
b.Absconding from parole. A person subject to parole commits a crime of the third degree if the person goes into hi