New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:29-2 — Resisting arrest, eluding officer
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:29-2. Resisting Arrest; Eluding Officer. a.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.
(2)Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.
(3)An offense under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection a. is a crime of the third degree if the person:
(a)Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another; or (b) Uses any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another. It is not a defense to a prose