New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:28-7 — Tampering with public records or information
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:28-7. Tampering with public records or information. a. Offense defined. A person commits an offense if he:
(1)Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for information of the government;
(2)Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to in paragraph (1); or (3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals, removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or availability of any such record, document or thing. b. Grading. An offense under subsection a. is a disorderly persons offense