New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:28-3 — Unsworn falsification to authorities
New Jersey § 2C:28-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:28-3 (2026).
a. Statements "Under Penalty." A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable. b. In general. A person commits a disorderly persons offense if, with purpose to mislead a public servant in performing his function, he:
(1)Makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true;
(2)Purposely creates a false impression in a written application for any pecuniary or other benefit, by omitting information necessary to prevent statements therein from being misleading;
(3)Submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticit