New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:28-5 — Tampering with witnesses and informants; retaliation against them.
New Jersey § 2C:28-5
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:28-5 (2026).
2C:28-5. a. Tampering. A person commits an offense if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted or has been instituted, he knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable person would believe would cause a witness or informant to:
(1)Testify or inform falsely;
(2)Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing;
(3)Elude legal process summoning him to testify or supply evidence;
(4)Absent himself from any proceeding or investigation to which he has been legally summoned; or (5) Otherwise obstruct, delay, prevent or impede an official proceeding or investigation. Witness tampering is a crime of the first degree if the conduct occurs in connection with an official proceeding or investigation involving any crime enumerated in subsec