New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:1-8 — Method of prosecution when conduct constitutes more than one offense
New Jersey § 2C:1-8
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:1-8 (2026).
Method of Prosecution When Conduct Constitutes More Than One Offense. a. Prosecution for multiple offenses; limitation on convictions. When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(1)One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection d. of this section;
(2)One offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other;
(3)Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or (4) The offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct. The provisi