New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:1-3 — Territorial applicability
New Jersey § 2C:1-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:1-3 (2026).
2C:1-3. Territorial applicability. a. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if:
(1)Either the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State;
(2)Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient under the law of this State to constitute an attempt to commit a crime within the State;
(3)Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient under the law of this State to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense within the State and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurs within the State;
(4)Conduct occurring within the State establishes complicity in