New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:1-6 — Time limitations.
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:1-6. Time Limitations. a.
(1)A prosecution for any offense set forth in N.J.S.2C:11-3, N.J.S.2C:11-4, N.J.S.2C:14-2 or sections 1 through 5 of P.L.2002, c.26 (C.2C:38-1 through C.2C:38-5) may be commenced at any time.
(2)A prosecution for any offense set forth in N.J.S.2C:17-2, section 9 of P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-9), section 20 of P.L.1989, c.34 (C.13:1E-48.20), section 19 of P.L.1954, c.212 (C.26:2C-19), section 10 of P.L.1984, c.173 (C.34:5A-41), or section 10 of P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-10) may be commenced at any time. b. Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitations:
(1)A prosecution for a crime must be commenced within five years after it is committed;
(2)A prosecution for a disorderly persons