New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:4-3 — Requirement of notice
New Jersey § 2C:4-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:4-3 (2026).
a.If a defendant intends to claim insanity pursuant to section 2C:4-1 or the absence of a requisite state of mind pursuant to section 2C:4-2, he shall serve notice of such intention upon the prosecuting attorney in accordance with the Rules of Court.
b.When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of insanity, the verdict and judgment shall so state. L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:4-3, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by L.1979, c. 178, s. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.