New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:37-9 — State party defendant to action to foreclose lien on escheated property; service of process
New Jersey § 2A:37-9
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:37-9 (2026).
When any real estate which has escheated or may escheat to the state of New Jersey, on which, prior to such escheat, there has existed or may exist any lien of any mortgage, pledge or hypothecation in such real estate, the holder of such mortgage, pledge or hypothecation may make the state of New Jersey a party defendant to his action for the foreclosure thereof, whether instituted in a state court, or in a federal court. The state of New Jersey shall be considered to be served with proper and sufficient process and brought within the jurisdiction of any such court when a summons shall have been served on the attorney general of this state, the state of New Jersey being named as a party defendant in such summons. If the attorney general shall refuse to acknowledge service on the summons th