New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:32C-14 — Issuance of subpoenas, warrant for arrest; other power of Attorney General.
New Jersey § 2A:32C-14
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32C-14 (2026).
14.
a.If the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person within or outside of this State has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice which violates this act, or any other relevant statute or regulation, the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee may administer oaths and affirmations, and request or compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents. The Attorney General may make a civil investigative demand requiring a party to answer, in writing, written interrogatories with respect to such documentary material or information. The Attorney General may issue, or designate another to issue, subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, accounts, papers and documents. Witnesses shall be put on oath or aff