New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:26-4 — Property exempt
New Jersey § 2A:26-4
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:26-4 (2026).
Household goods and furniture not exceeding $1,000.00 in value of a person shall be exempt from attachment, except for a debt incurred in the purchase thereof. If the attaching officer believes that the goods and furniture exceed such value, he may attach and include them in his inventory and appraisement, and the person entitled to the exemption, his family or his estate shall forthwith, on demand by the officer, select, from the inventoried and appraised property, goods and furniture to the value of $1,000.00. A failure to make the selection shall be deemed to be a waiver of the exemption. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1974, c. 92, s. 1, eff. Sept. 10, 1974.