New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23D-7 — Conclusion of family collaborative law process.
New Jersey § 2A:23D-7
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23D-7 (2026).
7. a. A family collaborative law process is concluded by either:
(1)resolution of a family law dispute as evidenced by a signed settlement agreement; or (2) termination of the process. b. A family collaborative law process terminates when:
(1)a party gives notice to other parties in a record that the process is ended, which a party may do with or without cause; or (2) a party files a document without the agreement of all parties that initiates a proceeding related to the family law dispute; or (3) either party is subject to, or obtains, a temporary or final restraining order against the other party in accordance with the "Prevention of Domestic Violence Act of 1991," P.L.1991, c.261 (C.2C:25-17 et seq.); or (4) an action is commenced requesting that a tribunal issue emergency relief to p