New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23B-1 — Definitions relative to arbitration after 2002.
New Jersey § 2A:23B-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23B-1 (2026).
1.Definitions. For the purposes of this act: "Arbitration organization" means an association, agency, board, commission or other entity that is neutral and initiates, sponsors or administers an arbitration proceeding or is involved in the appointment of an arbitrator. "Arbitrator" means an individual appointed either as a neutral arbitrator or as a party arbitrator to render an award, alone or with others, in a controversy that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate. "Court" means the Superior Court of New Jersey. "Court rules" means the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey. "Knowledge" means actual knowledge. "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government; governmen