New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23B-4 — Effect of agreement to arbitrate; nonwaivable provisions.
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
4. Effect of Agreement to Arbitrate; Nonwaivable Provisions. a. Except as otherwise provided in subsections b. and c. of this section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may waive or, the parties may vary the effect of, the requirements of this act to the extent permitted by law. b. Before a controversy that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate arises, a party to the agreement may not:
(1)waive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements of section 5a., 6a., 8, 17a., 17b., 26, or 28 of this act;
(2)agree to unreasonably restrict the right to notice of the initiation of an arbitration proceeding pursuant to section 9 of this act;
(3)agree to unreasonably restrict the right to disclosure of any facts by an arbitrator pursuant to section 12 of this