New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23B-25 — Judgment on award; attorney's fees and litigation expenses.
New Jersey § 2A:23B-25
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23B-25 (2026).
25.Judgment on Award; Attorney's Fees and Litigation Expenses.
a.Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity with the arbitrator's award. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.
b.A court may allow reasonable costs of the summary action and subsequent judicial proceedings.
c.On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding pursuant to section 22, 23, or 24 of this act, the court may add reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, or substantially modi