New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23B-21 — Remedies; fees and expenses of arbitration proceeding.
New Jersey § 2A:23B-21
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23B-21 (2026).
21.Remedies; Fees and Expenses of Arbitration Proceeding.
a.An arbitrator may award punitive damages or other exemplary relief if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim and the evidence produced at the hearing justifies the award in accordance with the legal standards otherwise applicable to the claim.
b.An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding.
c.As to all remedies other than those authorized by subsections a. and b. of this section, an arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the