New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23B-17 — Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery.
New Jersey § 2A:23B-17
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23B-17 (2026).
17.Witnesses; Subpoenas; Depositions; Discovery.
a.An arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any hearing and may administer oaths. A subpoena shall be served in the manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action, and upon filing a summary action with the court by a party to the arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced in the manner for enforcement of subpoenas in any civil action.
b.In order to make the proceedings fair, expeditious, and cost effective, upon request of a party to or a witness in an arbitration proceeding, an arbitrator may permit a deposition of any witness to be taken for use as evidence at the hearing, including a witness who cannot be subpoenaed for or is unable to attend a