New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23B-15 — Arbitration process.
New Jersey § 2A:23B-15
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23B-15 (2026).
15. Arbitration Process. a. An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding. The authority conferred upon the arbitrator includes the power to hold conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding before the hearing and, among other matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence. b. An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue:
(1)if all interested parties agree; or (2) upon request of one party to the arbitration proceeding if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding, and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond. c. If an arbitrator orders a hearing,