New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:161A-1 — Strip searches restricted
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
1.A person who has been detained or arrested for commission of an offense other than a crime shall not be subjected to a strip search unless: a. The search is authorized by a warrant or consent; b. The search is based on probable cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance, as defined by the "Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987," N.J.S.2C:35-1 et al., or evidence of a crime will be found and a recognized exception to the warrant requirement exists; or c. The person is lawfully confined in a municipal detention facility or an adult county correctional facility and the search is based on a reasonable suspicion that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance, as defined by the "Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987," N.J.S.2C:35-1 et al., or contraband, as defined by the Department o