New Jersey Statutes
§ 27:7A-4.1 — Acquisition of entire parcel
New Jersey § 27:7A-4.1
Title 27HIGHWAYS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 27:7A-4.1 (2026).
In connection with the acquisition of property or property rights for any limited access highway or portion thereof, the commissioner, with respect to limited access highways under his jurisdiction, and the governing body of a county, with respect to limited access highways under its jurisdiction, may, in his or its discretion, acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation, an entire lot, block or tract of land, if, by so doing, the interests of the public will be best served even though said entire lot, block or tract is not needed for transportation purposes, but only if the portion not needed for transportation purposes is landlocked or is so situated that the cost to the State will be practically equivalent to the total value of the whole parcel of land. For purposes of this sectio