New Jersey Statutes
§ 26:2SS-15 — Violations, inducements.
New Jersey § 26:2SS-15
Title 26HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2SS-15 (2026).
15.
a.It shall be a violation of this act if an out-of-network health care provider, directly or indirectly related to a claim, knowingly waives, rebates, gives, pays, or offers to waive, rebate, give or pay all or part of the deductible, copayment, or coinsurance owed by a covered person pursuant to the terms of the covered person's health benefits plan as an inducement for the covered person to seek health care services from that provider. As the commissioner shall prescribe by regulation, a pattern of waiving, rebating, giving or paying all or part of the deductible, copayment or coinsurance by a provider shall be considered an inducement for the purposes of this subsection.
b.This section shall not apply to any waiver, rebate, gift, payment, or offer that falls within a safe harbor u