New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:30C-17 — Deputies and assistants
New Jersey § 17:30C-17
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:30C-17 (2026).
In connection with delinquency proceedings, the commissioner may appoint one or more special deputy commissioners to act for him, and may employ such counsel, clerks, and assistants as he deems necessary. The compensation of the special deputies, counsel, clerks, or assistants, and all expenses of taking possession of the insurer and of conducting the proceedings, shall be fixed by the receiver subject to the approval of the court, and shall be paid out of funds or assets of the insurer. Within the limits of the duties imposed upon them, special deputies shall possess all the powers given to, and, in the exercise of those powers, shall be subject to all of the duties imposed upon the receiver with respect to such proceedings. L.1975, c. 113, s. 17, eff. June 3, 1975.