New Jersey Statutes
§ 16:2-16 — Dissolution
New Jersey § 16:2-16
Title 16CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS, RELIGIOUS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 16:2-16 (2026).
Any Baptist church incorporated under any law of this state may dissolve by a two-thirds vote of the members, entitled to vote, present and voting at a meeting held in its meetinghouse or usual place of assembly for worship, after at least ten days' notice set up at or near such place of meeting. A certificate of the adoption of the resolution of the members to dissolve over the corporate seal of said church and the signature of the presiding officer and clerk or secretary of the meeting, or the president and secretary of the board of trustees, and verified by the officers signing it, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county where such church is located. Thereupon such church shall be dissolved, and the trustees shall remain trustees for the purpose of settling the affairs,