New Jersey Statutes
§ 13:8C-32 — Use of lands acquired, developed by local government unit, tax exempt nonprofit organization using dedicated money; exceptions
New Jersey § 13:8C-32
Title 13CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT--PARKS AND RESERVATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:8C-32 (2026).
32.
a.Lands acquired or developed by a local government unit or a qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organization for recreation and conservation purposes using constitutionally dedicated moneys in whole or in part shall not be conveyed, disposed of, or diverted to a use for other than recreation and conservation purposes without the approval of the commissioner and the State House Commission and following a public hearing held at least one month prior to those approvals. Approval of the commissioner and the State House Commission shall not be given unless the local government unit or qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organization agrees to (1) replace the lands with lands of equal or greater fair market value and of reasonably equivalent size, quality, location, and usefulness for recreation