New Jersey Statutes
§ 13:8C-29 — Payments to municipalities in lieu of taxes for lands acquired using dedicated money
New Jersey § 13:8C-29
Title 13CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT--PARKS AND RESERVATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:8C-29 (2026).
29. a.
(1)(a) To the end that municipalities may not suffer a loss of taxes by reason of the acquisition and ownership by the State of lands in fee simple for recreation and conservation purposes, or the acquisition and ownership by qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organizations of lands in fee simple for recreation and conservation purposes that become certified exempt from property taxes pursuant to P.L.1974, c.167 (C.54:4-3.63 et seq.) or similar laws, using constitutionally dedicated moneys in whole or in part, the State shall pay annually on October 1 to each municipality in which lands are so acquired and owned, for a period of 13 years following an acquisition the following amounts: in the first year a sum of money equal to the tax last assessed and last paid by the taxpayer upon th